Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop

The difference between molecular weights of HA

By :BotanicsANS 0 comments
The difference between molecular weights of HA

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid (Sodium Hyaluronate, abbreviated as HA) is a polymer mucopolysaccharide formed by repeatedly connecting N-acetylglucosamine and D-glucuronic acid disaccharide units. It is widely present in the connective tissue cell matrix of animals and humans. Commercially available hyaluronic acid is generally in the form of its sodium salt, called sodium hyaluronate.

Skin care effects of sodium Hyaluronate:
- Sodium Hyaluronate has strong permeability and quickly hydrates with epidermal cells;
- After sodium hyaluronate is applied to the surface of the skin, a breathable film is formed, which can soften the skin.

Currently, HA as a natural moisturizing factor has been widely used in the cosmetics industry. The molecular weight distribution range of sodium Hyaluronate is very wide, from 1kDa to 3000kDa. Sodium Hyaluronate of different molecular weight has very different effects in cosmetics. The molecular weight of HA is different, and its structure and moisturizing mechanism are different, so it shows different moisturizing effects.

Hight MW Sodium Hyluronate
MW range: > 1600 kDa
Function:
- Excellent lubricity and film-forming properties
- Thickening and stable emulsification
- Long-lasting moisturizing and good recovering effect

Medium MW Sodium Hyluronate
MW range: 800 kDa - 1600 kDa
Function:
- The skin feels soft, not sticky, and elastic
- Resistant to hyaluronidase degradation
- Be able to form a reticulated water film on the skin surface

Low MW Sodium Hyluronate
MW range: 10 kDa - 200 kDa
Function: Skin nutrition and lasting moisture effect

Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyluronate
MW range: < 10 kDa
Function:
- Percutaneous absorption
- Deep moisturizing
- Anti-aging and recovery effect after sunburn

The difference between different molecular weights:

The higher the molecular weight of HA, the lower the moisture content of the skin. As the molecular weight of HA increases, the loss of skin moisture decreases. High molecular weight HA has the best effect in preventing skin moisture loss. The maximum addition amount of high molecular weight HA in cosmetics is 0.5%. Because of its high viscosity, higher dosage will make cosmetics feel sticky when applied, and will not be quickly absorbed by the skin. Low molecular weight HA makes the skin more refreshing.

HA with high molecular weight has a better effect on preventing skin moisture loss; HA with low molecular weight has basically no effect on preventing skin moisture loss at low concentrations, but it has a significant effect on increasing skin moisture content.

Applications:         
- Skin care products: creams, lotions, gels, masks, essences, etc.
- Makeup products: foundation, lipstick, eye shadow, etc.
- Toiletries: shampoo, conditioner, hair gel, hair restorer, facial cleanser, shower gel, etc.

Recommended dosage:
- Powder products: 0.1-0.5%
- Liquid products: 10-50%

Usage:

Completely soluble in water. The larger the molecular weight, the slower the dissolution. The dissolution can be accelerated by heating and other means.

Leave A Comments

Related post