Kelp powder (Laminaria japonica) is extracted from seaweed known for its rich iodine content. It is available as a dietary supplement and it is used as a topical ingredient due to its
antioxidant, anti-aging, and moisturizing skincare benefits. It can be used in facial masks, body wraps, soap making, body scrubs and bath powders.
Product Name: Kelp Powder Extract
Specification: Polysaccharides 30% UV
Source: Laminaria japonica
Appearance: Light Brown Yellow Fine Powder
Net Weight: 1KG
Kelp is the most common seaweed in the ocean and it takes in the host of nutrients and minerals
present in the water around it. This makes kelp an interesting and necessary supplement for those seeking to adopt a healthier lifestyle; indeed kelp is believed to have many benefits and serves a multitude of purposes.
Kelp is rich in vitamins, minerals salts and Polysaccharides. Kelp Powder Extract Polysaccharides, mainly refers to the three Polysaccharides: Algin, Fucoidan, and Laminaran. It is an important bioactive ingredient in the Kelp Powder. Not only has effects on anti-cancer, lowering blood sugar and blood fat, improving immunity function of special medical care, but also plays an important role in anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidation, anti-fatigue and eliminating free radicals.
Application of kelp powder extract:
Healthy foods, functional food and beverage, dietary supplement, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics
-Improve immunity function
-Anti-viral and anti-bacterial
-Lower blood fat and blood sugar
-Anti-tumor, inhibit the growth of tumor cells
-Anti-coagulants and inhibit thrombus formation
Daily serving size: 500mg per day
Skin Care Functions:
-Activity on the skin: Formulate cosmetic products with moisturizing, filmogenic, soothing and anti-irritant acitivities;
-Antioxidant activity: Protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes;
-Antiedema activity: Decongestant and anti-edema actions of Kelp Powder make it recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with anti-cellulite activity.
-Antimicrobial activity: formulate cosmetic products with purifying and antiseptic activity.
The recommended dose in cosmetic: between 0.5% and 5.0%
For other specification, pls contact us via email@example.com